Programme

Please note the programme is subject to change 

 
SUNDAY 17 JULY 2022

Sessions start at 15:00 CEST 

14:00 - 15:00: Refreshments 

15:00 - 17:00: Welcome, introduction of participants and start-up session
Josef Köhrle (Germany) & Martin Fassnacht (Germany) 

17:00 - 17:45: Opening Plenary Lecture
Single cell analysis
Cynthia Andoniadou (UK)

17:45 - 19:00: Poster Session 1

19:00: Dinner 

MONDAY 18 JULY 2022

08:15 - 10:00: Warm-up and getting to know each other with joint sports activities

10:00 - 10:15: Refreshments 

Morning session 1: YOUNG INVESTIGATORS SESSION 1 (organized by EYES)

Chairs: Antoan Stefan Sojat (Serbia) & TBC

10:15 - 11:00: Spliceosome as a source of novel biomarkers and therapeutic targets for breast cancer
Juan Manuel Jimenez Vacas (Spain) 

11:00 - 11:45: Progesterone and breast
Ljiljana Marina (Serbia) 

11:45 - 12:30: The role of ARID1A in metastatic breast cancer
Giacomo Borsari (UK) 

12:30 - 15:15: Lunch followed by sports/fun

15:15 - 16:15: Parallel Session 2: Group work breakout session

Afternoon Session 3: Aging and the hormone system

Chairs: Branka Šošić-Jurjević (Serbia) & TBC

16:45 - 17:30: The ageing Musculo-skeletal system - a promising clinical setting for innovative drug development and/or prevention?   
Franz Jakob (Germany) 

17:30 - 18:15: Slow ageing in mammals
TBC

18:15 - 19:00: Steroid sulfation during ageing and in cancer
Jonathan W. Mueller (UK) 

19:00 - 20:00: Dinner

20:00: Poster Session 2

 

TUESDAY 19 JULY 2022

08:00 - 09:00: Joint sports activities 

Morning session 4: Hormones in prevention and treatment of hepatic steatosis

Chairs: Eva K. Wirth (Germany) & Andreas Schedl (France) 

09:00 - 09:45: The role of gut hormones in non-alcoholic fatty liver disease
Ulrich Dischinger (Germany) 

09:45 - 10:30: Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) - mechanisms and options for intervention?
Leanne Hodson (UK)

10:30 - 11:00: Refreshments 

Morning Session 5: Endocrine Disruptors

Chairs: Josef Köhrle (Germany) & Pierre Val (France) 

11:00 - 11:45: EDC & Thyroid Hormone System
Pieter Vancamp (France)

11:45 - 12:30: Validation of methods for the identification of endocrine disrupters
Elise Grignard (France) 

12:30 - 15:15: Lunch followed by sports/fun

15:15 - 16:15: Parallel Session 6: Group work breakout session (Repeat)

16:15 - 16:45: Refreshments 

Afternoon Session 7: Para-Endocrine communication via specialized cells

Chairs: Cynthia Andoniadou (UK) & TBC

16:45 - 17:30: The versatile hypothalamic tanycytes
Vincent Prevot (France)

17:30 - 18:15: Pituitary stem cells - regeneration and function
Patrice Mollard (France) 

18:15 - 19:00: Non-parenchymal liver cells and steatosis, a case for paracrine signalling
Eva K. Wirth (Germany) 

19:00 - 20:00: Poster Session 3

20:00: BBQ

 

WEDNESDAY 20 JULY 2022

08:00 - 09:00: Joint sports fun 

Morning session 8: New models in endocrinology

Chairs: Martin Fassnacht (Germany) & Jonathan W. Mueller (UK) 

09:00 - 09:45: The Sexually Dimorphic Adrenal Cortex: Implications for Adrenal Disease
Andrea Schedl (France) 

09:45 - 10:30: New insight in adrenal architecture and tumorigenesis by single cell analysis
Cristina Ronchi (UK)

10:30 - 11:00: Refreshments 

Morning Session 9: Endocrinology and cancer

Ljiljana Marina (Serbia) & Cristina Ronchi (UK)

11:00 - 11:45: Mouse models of adrenal cancer
Pierre Val (France) 

11:45 - 12:30: Ageing associated changes of the endocrine system to external and environmental challenges
Branka Šošić-Jurjević (Serbia)

12:30 - 13:00: Feedback and invitation for next year’s Summer School

Josef Köhrle (Germany) & Martin Fassnacht (Germany) 

13:00: Lunch 

Sessions end at 13:00 CEST